Accident Summary Nr: 14264394 - Employee killed when crushed by roll-off truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103766036 | 12/13/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Glendale Iron & Metal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to unload an open top roll-off container from the rail of a roll-off unit on a semi-truck. Employee #1 was working alone in the roll-off container storage area using a 1967 white Freightliner tractor trailer semi-truck, model #566590, serial #CA213H6030228, which had been converted to a roll-off truck that transports roll-off containers. Employee #1 was operating the controls to the roll-off unit from outside the truck between a parked roll-off container, in which he had approximately 20 in. of work space. As the roll-off container was unloading, the cable holding the load came out of the winch. The container came off the roll-off rail with such force that the truck lurched forward, causing Employee #1 to be crushed between the front rear tire of the truck and the parked container and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103766036 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |