Accident Summary Nr: 14264386 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108187246 | 11/05/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Reynolds Electric Corp. |
Abstract: An electrician was working at a beauty shop, installing a lug for a grounding conductor at the base of a 120-volt panelboard. The lug was located near the energized bus in the panelboard. After installing the lug, the employee slowly pulled his hand from under the bus. He touched the bus plate and received an electric shock. Emergency medical services responded to the accident to no avail. The employee had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108187246 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |