Accident Summary Nr: 14264378 - EMPLOYEE BECOMES TRAPPED UNDER A REBAR WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108205196 | 10/19/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Ball, Ball And Brosamer, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 19, 1989, four employees were working at various heights ranging from 15 to 30 feet installing rebar U-bars at the top of an erected rebar steel curtain. Three employees were working at the south end of the rebar steel curtain. The curtain began to sway. The wall fell to the floor level of the generator pump by pass. Employee #1 became trapped under the rebar wall for about 20 minutes. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and died on the evening of October 23 from injuries sustained during the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108205196 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 108205196 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 108205196 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 4 | 108205196 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers |