Accident Summary Nr: 14264360 - Employee hospitalized when struck by falling boom cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108171430 | 01/11/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Meadow Valley Contractors Inc |
| 108171448 | 01/11/1990 | 1791 | 0 | J.D. Placers Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was approximately 53 ft above ground level on a bridge/overpass flagging a crane. As Employee #1 was landing a load of rebar the boom hoist cable snapped and his right leg trapped between the boom and the bridge. He required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108171430 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 108171448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |