Accident Summary Nr: 14264329 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108200577 | 09/24/1989 | 6512 | 0 | R & B Arizona Management Company |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE ENGINEER, WHO HAD BEEN EMPLOYED FOR 13 MONTHS, WAS REPAIRING AN ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION IN AN OUTSIDE SPRINKLER SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE CHECKED THE WIRING FOR LOOSE CONNECTIONS IN THE SPRINKLER SYSTEM, A JUNCTION BOX, AND A CIRCUIT BREAKER PANELBOARD. THE EMPLOYEE DETERMINED THAT THE PROBLEM WAS A FAULTY FUSE LOCATED IN A 480-VOLT SWITCHGEAR CABINET. AS HE WAS REMOVING THE FUSE WHILE IT WAS STILL ENERGIZED, THE END OF THE FUSE CONTACTED THE METAL CABINET. AN ELECTRIC ARC AND EXPLOSION RESULTED, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO RECEIVE SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS UPPER BODY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108200577 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |