Accident Summary Nr: 14264311 - Employee killed after striking head in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108196833 | 11/27/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Arizona Commercial Carpentry |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed an 18 ft metal ladder (portable) to release it from a steel beam. The ladder, which lacked rubber tread feet, began to fall with the employee. His leg became entangled in the ladder, causing him to fall approximately 13 to 15 ft headfirst. Employee #1 struck his head on the concrete floor and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108196833 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |