Accident Summary Nr: 14264287 - Employee injured in fall from billboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108134990 | 04/07/1989 | 7312 | 0 | Outdoor Systems Advertising Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing a Lucky Strikes billboard that was 48 ft long by 14 ft tall. Employee #1 was standing on the third beam from the west end of the sign, making sure the fifth panel was being installed properly. As the crane lowered the sign he reached for it to help hold it in place and his right foot slipped off the corrugated metal at the bottom of the sign. He fell 37 ft to the ground and sustained a bruised brain and a fractured arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108134990 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |