Accident Summary Nr: 14264246 - Employee injured in fall into storm drain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103766671 | 05/19/1989 | 1611 | 0 | J W J Contracting Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m., Employee #1, a construction laborer who had been employed by JWJ Contracting Co. for 14 years, and three coworkers were cleaning a portion of a newly constructed roadway. Employee #1 was working on the shoulder of the roadway. As he stepped off a small dirt hill to the roadway, he fell through an opening in the pavement that was covered with construction debris. Employee #1 dropped into a 24 in. storm drain pipe and fell approximately 20 to 25 feet to the bottom, sustaining serious injuries to his back and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103766671 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |