Accident Summary Nr: 14264238 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14264238 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/09/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10815022808/09/198982110Sunnyside School District #12 Craycroft Elementary

Abstract: An employee was working on a control panel. He thought that both systems in the 480-volt control panel had been deenergized, but only one of them had been. He reached into the panel and touched an exposed part on the energized portion. He received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108150228 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drywall installers