Accident Summary Nr: 14264220 - Employee killed in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103757241 | 03/29/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Schuff Steel Company |
| 103757266 | 03/29/1988 | 8748 | 0 | Morrison Knudsen Engineers Inc |
| 103757233 | 03/29/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Tanner Construction |
| 103757258 | 03/29/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Mohawk Bridge & Iron Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 29, 1988, Employee #1 was walking on a beam on a bridge that was under construction. He fell 52 ft 6 in. to the ground and was killed. It was a calm, clear day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103757241 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 103757266 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 103757233 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 103757258 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |