Accident Summary Nr: 14264212 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM REBAR CAGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2549426 | 03/06/1987 | 1622 | 0 | Sletten Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE SUPERINTENDENT, WAS STRUCK BY A CYLINDRICAL FORM BEING SET BY A CRANE. THE EFCO FORM (5 FEET, 6 INCHES IN DIAMETER, 24 FEET LONG AND WEIGHING BETWEEN 2000 AND 2500 POUNDS) WAS BEING PLACED AROUND A CIRCULAR REBAR CAGE. THE FORM HUNG UP ON AN OBSTRUCTION AND WOULD NOT GO INTO POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED TO THE TOP OF THE FORM AND ATTEMPTED TO SHAKE THE FORM LOOSE. HE TIED OFF TO THE REBAR FRAMEWORK AND CALLED FOR THE CRANE OPERATOR TO "BOOM UP". THE FORM BROKE LOOSE WITH ENOUGH FORCE TO SNAP THE SAFETY CHAIN AT BOTH CONNECTING RINGS. AFTER BEING STRUCK BY THE FORM, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ONTO THE BARGE AND INTO THE WATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2549426 | Fatality | Puncture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |