Accident Summary Nr: 142642.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571917.015 | 01/11/2022 | 332999 | Bronson & Bratton Inc |
Abstract: At 6:38 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee died from complications related to COVID-19. Prior to testing positive for COVID-19, the employee was being trained by a the coworker that tested positive for COVID-19. The training consisted of how to mount the part on the machine, setting up jobs, set the speed and feeds on the machine, and the quality of the product. During this time, face masks were not required when being trained. Face masks were made available to employees but were optional throughout the COVID-19 pandemic. Throughout the training, the employees were within 5 to 8 feet of each other in a 13 foot by 13 foor work area and their interaction ranged from 5 to 15 minutes at a time. The employee had not been vaccinated against COVID-19. According to the trainer, interactions typically lasted 5 to 8 minutes and the employer reported that the coworker came and went during training so interactions were intermittent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571917.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |