Accident Summary Nr: 14264170 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2581999 | 08/11/1986 | 3732 | 0 | Boatel, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON TOP OF A HOUSEBOAT, 16 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO FALL TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED SEVERE BURNS TO HIS HEAD, TO BOTH HANDS AND ARMS, AND TO HIS LEFT LEG, AND HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THESE INJURIES. THE EMPLOYEE LANDED IN SANDY SOIL, SO HE WAS NOT FURTHER INJURED BY THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2581999 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |