Accident Summary Nr: 14264162 - FLASHPOWDER EXPLODED, INJURING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2583987 | 07/08/1986 | 3483 | 0 | Accuracy Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BLENDING APPROXIMATELY THREE POUNDS OF "MEG DEX A" WITH "MEG DEX B" (FLASH POWDER). HE PLACED THE COMPOUNDS INTO A TIN CAN, WHICH HE ROLLED BACK AND FORTH ON A TABLE. THE MIXTURE SPILLED ONTO THE GROUND AND A PATCH OF CONCRETE. THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED WOOD SPLINTERS IN HIS NECK AND CHEST, BURNS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS UPPER BODY AND ARMS, AND A SEVERE INJURY (CAUSING BLINDNESS) TO HIS LEFT EYE. THE EMPLOYEE ALSO SUFFERED A PUNCTURE WOUND TO HIS LEFT LEG, HIS LEFT EAR DRUM BURST, AND HE SUFFERED SEVERE FACIAL LACERATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2583987 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |