Accident Summary Nr: 14264154 - One killed, two injured in collision at proving ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2583979 | 06/26/1986 | 7363 | 0 | Kelly Services |
2583664 | 06/26/1986 | 3711 | 0 | Austin Rover |
2583961 | 06/27/1986 | 7334 | 0 | Maricopa Blueprint Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the test driver of a prototype car that was being run on an automotive proving ground. Either he or Employee #2, the driver of a small pickup, switched tracks and was traveling against traffic when they collided at the crest of a small hill. The car ran off the road down a 30 foot embankment and caught on fire. Employee #1 was probably killed upon impact; Employee #2 was seriously injured. Employee #3, the driver of another test car, was injured when he attempted to dodge the accident debris. He lost control of his car, ran off the road, and rolled down an embankment. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2583979 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Driver-sales workers | ||
2 | 2583664 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Engineers, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 2583961 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |