Accident Summary Nr: 142640.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142640.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571908.01501/08/2022452210Target Corporation

Abstract: On January 5, 2022, an employee who had worked in a retail department store died from complications due to COVID-19. December 24, 2021, was the employee's last day of work. On December 27, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was admitted to the hospital. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571908.015 57 F Fatality Cashiers