Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142639.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries In Tractor Rollover

Accident: 142639.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/09/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571902.01501/10/2022Santa Clara County Office Of The Sheriff

At 11:35 a.m. on January 9, 2022, an employee was driving a Kubota L2276 tractor with a full bucket of dirt down a hill on a dirt road when it picked up too muc h speed. The employee lost control of the tractor and it rolled over ejecting hi m and then continuing to roll over again striking him before coming to rest. The employee was hospitalized to treat a punctured lung, fractured ribs, fractured spine, bruised heart and kidneys, and fractured scapula.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, bucket , contusion, ejected, fracture, heart, hill, kidney, lost control, lung, puncture, rib, roll-over, shoulder, speeding, spine, struck by, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1571902.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations