Accident Summary Nr: 142638.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571856.015 | 01/11/2022 | 811111 | Gb Auto Service, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee died due to COVID-19. On December 30, 2021, the employee started displaying symptoms and was sent home from work. The employee tested positive the next day on December 31, 2021. The employer tested all of the employee's coworkers in the shop and everyone tested negative. The employer also began monitoring for COVID-19 related symptoms. The employee's daughter told a coworker (Foreman) on January 9, 2022, that the employee died. The employer conducted rapid COVID-19 testing onsite and reported a coworker was positive on November 24, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571856.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |