Accident Summary Nr: 142638.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142638.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571856.01501/11/2022811111Gb Auto Service, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee died due to COVID-19. On December 30, 2021, the employee started displaying symptoms and was sent home from work. The employee tested positive the next day on December 31, 2021. The employer tested all of the employee's coworkers in the shop and everyone tested negative. The employer also began monitoring for COVID-19 related symptoms. The employee's daughter told a coworker (Foreman) on January 9, 2022, that the employee died. The employer conducted rapid COVID-19 testing onsite and reported a coworker was positive on November 24, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571856.015 60 M Fatality Automobile mechanics