Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142636.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Struck By Car In Pa

Accident Summary Nr: 142636.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571896.01501/06/2022441310O'Reilly Auto Parts

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was walking out to his car in the p arking lot to retrieve paperwork. The employee was struck by a car that was driv ing more than 30 mph in the parking lot. The employee was hospitalized for trea tment of a left arm fracture, left wrist dislocation and unspecified hip injury.

Keywords: arm, dislocated, fracture, hip, motor vehicle, parking lot, pedestrian, struck by, traffic accident, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1571896.015 60 M Hospitalized injury