Accident Summary Nr: 142633.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in trip and fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571883.015 | 01/07/2022 | 921110 | City Of Fresno |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was leaving work for the day and was in an interior hallway lined with area mats to mitigate water intrusion from rain in the entryway when she tripped over a mat, fell and hit her head on the metal door frame. The floor matting that was tripped over was provided by a textile rental company. The employee suffered a fractured vertebrae and a laceration to her head, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571883.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |