Accident Summary Nr: 142632.015 - Employee amputates fingers using meat blending machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571871.015 | 01/11/2022 | 311991 | Hy-Vee Fresh Commissary |
Abstract: At 7:37 p.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee was in the process of cleaning a dual ribbon blender. The employee reached up into the discharge end of a blender in order to remove a piece of meat. During this process, his left hand come into contact with the rotating stainless steel blender ribbons. The employee amputated the second, third, fourth, and fifth digits of the left hand, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571871.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |