Accident: 142631.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Power Press Tooling
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571874.015 | 01/10/2022 | Creed-Monarch, Inc. |
At 11:00 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was feeding a part into the toolin g of a partial revolution mechanical power press when the press cycled. The empl oyee had her right hand in the point of operation, amputating her index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571874.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |