Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142631.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Power Press Tooling

Accident: 142631.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571874.01501/10/2022Creed-Monarch, Inc.

At 11:00 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was feeding a part into the toolin g of a partial revolution mechanical power press when the press cycled. The empl oyee had her right hand in the point of operation, amputating her index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, finger, hand, machine cycled, machine guarding, machine operator, mechanical power press, pinched, point of operation, power press, press operator, unguarded, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1571874.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury Punching and stamping press machine operators