Accident Summary Nr: 142629.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while operating tab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571853.015 | 01/11/2022 | 321214 | Skandia Enterprises, Inc. Dba Skandia Truss |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was making rip cuts on a table saw when the lumber kicked back and pulled the employee's left hand into the saw blade. The employee amputated his index and middle fingertips, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571853.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |