Accident Summary Nr: 142629.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while operating tab

Accident Summary Nr: 142629.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571853.01501/11/2022321214Skandia Enterprises, Inc. Dba Skandia Truss

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was making rip cuts on a table saw when the lumber kicked back and pulled the employee's left hand into the saw blade. The employee amputated his index and middle fingertips, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Circular Saw, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Kick Back, Lumber, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Push Stick, Saw, Sawblade, Spreader Bar, Table Saw, Training, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571853.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators