Accident Summary Nr: 14262729 - ASPHYXIATION OR HYDROGEN SULFIDE POISONING IN CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14806053 | 10/18/1984 | 5411 | 0 | Wal Lyn Pic Pac |
| 14806061 | 10/18/1984 | 7379 | 0 | Mineral Laboratories Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING SULFURIC ACID TO UNSTOP A GREASE TRAP LOCATED IN A 20 FOOT DEEP MANHOLE. AFTER THEY POURED SEVEN GALLONS INTO THE GREASE TRAP THEY LEFT FOR A SHORT TIME AND THEN REENTERED. THEY COLLAPSED, EITHER FROM A LACK OF OXYGEN OR EXPOSURE TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE. OTHER EMPLOYEES ATTEMPTED TO RESCUE THEM, BUT DIDN'T USE SAFETY GEAR (RESPIRATOR AND LIFELINE). IN THE END THERE WERE FOUR MEN IN THE HOLE, NONE OF WHICH COULD GET OUT. THE RESCUE SQUAD EVENTUALLY CAME WITH AIR SUPPLIED RESPIRATORS (SCBAS) AND RESCUED ALL THE EMPLOYEES. TWO DIED, ONE REMAINS IN A DEEP COMA AND ONE RECOVERED COMPLETELY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14806053 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 14806061 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 14806053 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 14806061 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |