Accident Summary Nr: 14262703 - OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14262703 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480608710/26/198451690Scott Gross Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS A MANAGEMENT-LEVEL EMPLOYEE, WAS MIXING 100 PERCENT CARBON MONOXIDE WITH CARBON DIOXIDE. HE TEMPORARILY LEFT THE UNVENTILATED ROOM IN WHICH HE WAS MIXING THE TWO GASES. WHEN HE RETURNED, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME AND KILLED BY THE CARBON MONOXIDE.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, PPE, GAS, CARBON DIOXIDE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14806087 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, production occupations