Accident Summary Nr: 142627.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers when accidentally activ
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571846.015 | 01/11/2022 | 332999 | Electric Machine And Fabrication, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was assisting a coworker preparing to cut a piece of steel on a Cincinnati Incorporated Shear. The employee and the coworker were working in tandem to set-up a 3 foot by 4 foot steel sheet to be cut on the shear. The employee was moving the sheet into place and had his hand under the sheet. As the employee moved the sheet along the table to the straight edge, his foot inadvertently depressed the foot pedal causing the shear to actuate. This caused the hold downs to descend and clamp the steel, pressing it towards the table causing a pinch point between the steel and table where the employee was resting his left hand. The employee partially amputated his fingers and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571846.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |