Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14262679 - Employee Killed When Struck By Asphalt Paver

Accident Summary Nr: 14262679 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1861382806/07/198516110Murray Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew that had finished paving the north side of a street and was backing down the 10- to 15-percent grade to pave the south side. Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on the back of the paver when it jumped out of gear and the brakes failed. Employee #1 either fell or jumped off, lost his balance, and was struck by the paver. He was killed. The master cylinders for the brakes were both empty; the brakes and brake fluid had not been checked on a weekly basis in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations.

Keywords: brake, inadequate maint, work rules, construction, riding on equipment, struck by, lost balance, lost control, road paving

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18613828 Fatality Cut/Laceration Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators