Accident Summary Nr: 14262679 - Employee Killed When Struck By Asphalt Paver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18613828 | 06/07/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Murray Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew that had finished paving the north side of a street and was backing down the 10- to 15-percent grade to pave the south side. Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on the back of the paver when it jumped out of gear and the brakes failed. Employee #1 either fell or jumped off, lost his balance, and was struck by the paver. He was killed. The master cylinders for the brakes were both empty; the brakes and brake fluid had not been checked on a weekly basis in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18613828 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |