Accident Summary Nr: 14262646 - TRANSFORMER EXPLODED, SPILLING PCB ON EMPLOYEES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18613695 | 04/01/1985 | 3711 | 0 | Ford Motor Co, Louisville Assembly Plant |
Abstract: DURING THE WEEK OF MARCH 25, 1985, THERE HAD BEEN SOME INTERFERENCE IN THE MAIN POWER SOURCE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE TROUBLE SHOOTING THIS PROBLEM WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO CLOSE A 13,700 VOLT SWITCH ON THE LAST TRANSFORMER ON LINE AT THE 12B SUBSTATION. WHEN THE SWITCH WAS CLOSED, THERE WAS A MUFFLED EXPLOSION. PCB LIQUID ERUPTED OUT OF THE "POP-OFF" VALVE. THE PCB SPLASHED INTO THE FACE OF ONE EMPLOYEE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS PROTECTED BY SAFETY GLASSES, AND GOT THE PCB ONLY ON HIS CLOTHES. THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS SPLASHED IN THE FACE BY THE PCB IMMEDIATELEY WENT TO A SINK TO WASH THE PCB OFF. BOTH EMPLOYEES ALSO WENT TO A HOSPITAL TO BE DECONTAMINATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18613695 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
2 | 18613695 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |