Accident Summary Nr: 14262638 - STORAGE TANK EXPLODED, KILLING NEARBY EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14262638 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1861397607/19/198573630Brown-Eagle Corporation
1861396807/18/198528690Borden, Inc., Chemical Division
1861398408/05/198573590E-Z Lift, Inc.

Abstract: ON JULY 18, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM, A MAINTENANCE MECHANIC, HIS HELPER AND A CRANE OPERATOR WERE INSTALLING CATWALKS ON THE PRODUCT AND STORAGE TANKS IN THE TANK FARM. TANK 3A COULD NOT BE BLANKED WITH A METAL DISK, SO A PLASTIC DRUM LINER WAS PLACED OVER THE VENT AND OVERFLOW PIPE. THERE HAD BEEN SOME OXY-ACETYLENE CUTTING ON THE CATWALK IN THE VICINITY OF THE PLASTIC BAG OVER THE VENT AND OVERFLOW PIPE. SOMEHOW THE METHANYL VAPORS FROM TANK 3A WERE IGNITED. THE FIRE SPREAD TO THE TANK, CAUSING THE ENTIRE TANK TO EXPLODE. THE CONCUSSION FROM THE EXPLOSION KILLED THE MAINTENANCE MECHANIC AND HELPER THAT WERE ON THE TANK CATWALK. THE CRANE OPERATOR DIED FROM BURNS RECEIVED FROM THE BURNING PHENOLIC RESIN THAT WAS BLOWN ONTO HIS BODY BY THE EXPLOSION.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, CONCUSSION, TANK, BURN, WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18613976 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
2 18613976 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
3 18613968 Occupation Not Listed
4 18613984 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Crane and tower operators