Accident Summary Nr: 14262620 - ETHYLENE OXIDE FIRE AT CHEMICAL PLANT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18613786 | 04/30/1985 | 2048 | 0 | Nutrius, Inc. |
Abstract: ON APRIL 30, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 6 AM, AN ADT ALARM SOUNDED IN THE CONTROL ROOM. THE CHEMICAL TECHNICAN ON DUTY CHECKED THE PRESSURE IN THE CONTROL CONTROL ROOM. IT WAS ALL RIGHT. HE THEN WENT DOWNSTAIRS TO CHECK THE ADT ALARM SYSTEM. IT WAS FUNCTIONING PROPERLY. AS HE WENT BACK UP THE STAIRS HE SAW THE FIRE ON THE LINE FROM THE ETHYLENE OXIDE STORAGE TANK. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT WAS NOTIFIED. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT HAD THREE RAIL CARS MOVED BECAUSE OF THEIR PROXIMITY TO THE FIRE. THE OUTLET FROM THE ETHYLENE OXIDE TANK WAS TURNED OFF. THE FIRE BURNED DOWN AND WAS EXTINGUISHED. THE LEAK WAS CAUSED BY A RUPTURED FLANGE GASKET IN THE ETHYLENE OXIDE LINE. WHEN THE ETHYLENE OXIDE CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE PLASTIC INSULATING COVER ON THE LINE IT MAY HAVE IGNITED. RUST ON THE LINE WAY ALSO HAVE BEEN A CATALYST IN IGNITING THE ETHYLENE OXIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18613786 |