Accident Summary Nr: 14262612 - Employee killed when caught in belly washer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104292719 | 12/06/1988 | 2325 | 0 | Flynn Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading jeans from an American belly washer machine, manufactured by the American Laundry Machinery Co., serial #237M22721, with a 42 in. diameter tub from the front left side. The red button designed to start and stop the machine, and override the mechanical micro limit switch activated as the outer door is lowered and raised, was broken off at the control box. The micro limit switch located on the left side was used to start and stop the machine. This switch must have been activated, causing the tub to revolve and close down on Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed across the chest and back area and lungs, heart, mediastinum, and abdomen, resulting in multiple fractured ribs. Employee #1 died of shock secondary to the massive trauma and subsequent hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104292719 | Fatality | Other | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |