Accident Summary Nr: 142626.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571833.015 | 01/10/2022 | 622110 | Fuji Film Healthcare America Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 2, 2022, an employee who had been on travel training coworkers on a software system at a hospital died from respiratory complications related to COVID-19. The employee reported testing positive for COVID-19 10 days following the work trip. The employee was hospitalized at that time and later removed from a life support respirator. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571833.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |