Accident Summary Nr: 14262562 - ELECTRIC ARC BURNS - SHORT AT WELDER PLUG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14786032 | 11/14/1984 | 4911 | 0 | The Cincinnati Gas & Electric Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSERTING A GENERAL ELECTRIC FLEX-PLUG PORTABLE WELDER DISCONNECT (CATALOG NO. NC410ED4) RATED 100 AMPERES INTO A RECEPTACLE LOCATED IN A BUS DUCT RISER (480 VOLTS, 600 AMPS). THE BUS DUCT RISER HAD RECEPTACLES ON THE FRONT AND THE BACK, BUT AN I-BEAM NEXT TO IT OBSTRUCTED THE FRONT ONE. SINCE THERE WAS NO GRATING OR FLOORING BEHIND THE BUS DUCT, THE EMPLOYEE HAD TO SIT ON A GUARDRAIL AND REACH AROUND AT ARMS LENGTH TO CONNECT THE PLUG. WHEN HE INSERTED THE PLUG INTO THE RECEPTACLE, THERE WAS AN ARC, AND HE RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS FACE AND NECK. ALTHOUGH THE RECEPTACLES ARE DESIGNED TO ACCEPT THE PLUGS ONLY THE PROPER WAY, IT APPEARS THAT THE PLUG WAS PERMITTED TO MAKE CONTACT UPSIDE DOWN RESULTING IN A DEAD SHORT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14786032 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |