Accident Summary Nr: 14262554 - Employees exposed to carbon monoxide emitting from buffer

Accident Summary Nr: 14262554 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11594565105/14/199254110Save-A-Lot

Abstract: A defective propane-fired 5 hp floor buffer used in a Save-a-Lot grocery store was emitting high levels of carbon monoxide. Employees' carboxyhemoglobin levels elevated to 17 1/2 then to 23 percent approximately 2 to 3 hours after initial exposure. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were treated at the hospital emergency room. They were released when their carboxyhemoglobin levels returned to 3 to 5 percent; they returned to work the next day. The buffer was sent out for repair. It was emitting more than 230 ppm of carbon monoxide. A properly functioning buffer emits only 0 to 2 ppm.

Keywords: AIR CONTAMINATION, CARBON MONOXIDE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115945651 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Cashiers
2 115945651 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Cashiers
3 115945651 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Cashiers