Accident Summary Nr: 14262380 - HOISTING APPARATUS FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18613505 | 11/27/1984 | 4931 | 0 | Louisville Gas & Electric Co |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 20, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:15 AM, CARPENTERS WERE DROPPING THE #4 AGITATOR PAD IN THE #3 SULFUR DIOXIDE RECOVERY SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEES HAD ATTACHED THE WIRE ROPE OF AN INGERSOLL-RAND BASE-MOUNTED AIR HOIST TO THE PAD AND WERE ATTEMPTING TO PULL THE CONCRETE AWAY FROM THE WALL. WHEN TENSION WAS PLACED ON THE PAD BY THE HOIST AND THE PULL WAS BEGUN, A PIECE OF THE CONCRETE OPPOSITE TO THE ROPE ATTACHMENT SITE BROKE OFF. THIS CAUSED THE ENTIRE WEIGHT TO BE PLACED ON THE HOISTING MECHANISM. THE WEIGHT OF THE PAD PULLED THE AIR HOIST AND THE OPERATOR INTO THE AIR. WHEN THE HOIST AND EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE FLOOR, THE HOIST LANDED ON TOP OF THE EMPLOYEE, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18613505 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |