Accident Summary Nr: 14262372 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18619239 | 09/14/1984 | 3273 | 0 | Preston Highway Metered Concrete Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A CONCRETE SUPPLY COMPANY WAS POURING CONCRETE FROM A FORD CONCRETE PUMP TRUCK INTO A BASEMENT AT A RESIDENCE. HE HAD POURED ON BOTH SIDES OF THE BASEMENT, AND HE WAS RETURNING TO THE FIRST SIDE WHEN THE DELIVERY TUBE BECAME CLOGGED. WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO UNCLOG THE TUBE, THE BOOM SUPPORTING THE TUBE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18619239 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |