Accident Summary Nr: 14262356 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN PROPANE-FUELED FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14798870 | 07/11/1984 | 5984 | 0 | Coleman Gas Service Co Of Ky |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RELIEVING THE PRESSURE IN A 20-POUND CYLINDER SO HE COULD FILL IT WITH PROPANE GAS. IN THE PROCESS, A BLUE FLAME ERUPTED FROM THE CYLINDER, BURNING EMPLOYEE #1'S FACE AND ARM. AN IGNITION SOURCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. EMPLOYEE #2 SPRAINED HIS KNEE WHILE HE WAS RUNNING FROM THE AREA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14798870 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14798870 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |