Accident Summary Nr: 14262356 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN PROPANE-FUELED FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14262356 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479887007/11/198459840Coleman Gas Service Co Of Ky

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RELIEVING THE PRESSURE IN A 20-POUND CYLINDER SO HE COULD FILL IT WITH PROPANE GAS. IN THE PROCESS, A BLUE FLAME ERUPTED FROM THE CYLINDER, BURNING EMPLOYEE #1'S FACE AND ARM. AN IGNITION SOURCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. EMPLOYEE #2 SPRAINED HIS KNEE WHILE HE WAS RUNNING FROM THE AREA.

Keywords: BURN, KNEE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, LP GAS, LPG CONTAINER, ARM, FACE, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14798870 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
2 14798870 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported