Accident: 14262349 - Employee'S Hand Caught In Conveyor Chain Drive
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14799118 | 07/20/1984 | 2679 | Universal Woods Inc |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FREEING BOARDS WHICH HAD BECOME JAMMED IN THE STACKER CONVEYOR. IN THE PROCESS, HIS HAND WAS KNOCKED INTO A PARTIALLY-GUARDED CHAIN DRIVE AND FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14799118 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |