Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14262349 - Employee'S Hand Caught In Conveyor Chain Drive

Accident: 14262349 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/20/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1479911807/20/19842679Universal Woods Inc

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FREEING BOARDS WHICH HAD BECOME JAMMED IN THE STACKER CONVEYOR. IN THE PROCESS, HIS HAND WAS KNOCKED INTO A PARTIALLY-GUARDED CHAIN DRIVE AND FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED.

Keywords: chain, amputated, finger, guard, caught by, jammed, conveyor, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14799118 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision woodworkers