Accident Summary Nr: 14262331 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN PROPANE-FUELED FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14262331 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1862425410/09/198459840Big 3 Gas Co
1862426210/09/198430890Brockway Plastics Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FILLING CYLINDERS WITH LIQUID PROPANE GAS TO BE USED AS FUEL FOR INDUSTRIAL TRUCKS. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS OBSERVING. WHILE THE CYLINDERS WERE BEING FILLED, GAS SOMEHOW ESCAPED AND CAUGHT FIRE. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE BURNED.

Keywords: CYLINDER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BURN, FIRE, LP GAS, LPG CONTAINER, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18624254 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Driver-sales workers
2 18624262 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported