Accident Summary Nr: 14262331 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN PROPANE-FUELED FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18624254 | 10/09/1984 | 5984 | 0 | Big 3 Gas Co |
| 18624262 | 10/09/1984 | 3089 | 0 | Brockway Plastics Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FILLING CYLINDERS WITH LIQUID PROPANE GAS TO BE USED AS FUEL FOR INDUSTRIAL TRUCKS. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS OBSERVING. WHILE THE CYLINDERS WERE BEING FILLED, GAS SOMEHOW ESCAPED AND CAUGHT FIRE. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE BURNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18624254 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Driver-sales workers | ||
| 2 | 18624262 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |