Accident Summary Nr: 14262323 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BY TRASH COMPACTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18624270 | 10/15/1984 | 7692 | 0 | S & M Welding & Repair Service Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO WATCH THE RAM OF THE TRASH COMPACTOR TO SEE IF IT WAS HITTING A LIMIT SWITCH. WHILE HE WAS OBSERVING, EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER SLIPPED INTO THE RAM OR CARELESSLY REACHED IN TO ADJUST THE MACHINE. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED ONLY TO OBSERVE. (SEE WITH YOUR EYES, NOT YOUR HANDS.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18624270 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |