Accident Summary Nr: 14262307 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18622142 | 10/29/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Warren E Glotzbach Enterprises |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING THE METAL ROOF OF A WAREHOUSE. HE WAS USING A PAINT ROLLER WITH A 10-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING FROM A MOBILE SCAFFOLD 19 FEET HIGH. THE PLANKING CONSISTED OF AN ALL-ALUMINUM DECK COVERED BY PLYWOOD. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING THE ROOF, HIS ALUMINUM EXTENSION CONTACTED (OR THERE WAS AN ELECTRIC ARC TO) THE 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 10 FEET AWAY FROM THE WAREHOUSE ROOF, ABOUT 3 FEET FROM THE BACK OF THE SCAFFOLD, AND ABOUT 27 FEET FROM THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18622142 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |