Accident Summary Nr: 14262307 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14262307 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1862214210/29/198417210Warren E Glotzbach Enterprises

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING THE METAL ROOF OF A WAREHOUSE. HE WAS USING A PAINT ROLLER WITH A 10-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING FROM A MOBILE SCAFFOLD 19 FEET HIGH. THE PLANKING CONSISTED OF AN ALL-ALUMINUM DECK COVERED BY PLYWOOD. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING THE ROOF, HIS ALUMINUM EXTENSION CONTACTED (OR THERE WAS AN ELECTRIC ARC TO) THE 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 10 FEET AWAY FROM THE WAREHOUSE ROOF, ABOUT 3 FEET FROM THE BACK OF THE SCAFFOLD, AND ABOUT 27 FEET FROM THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, EXTENSION HANDLE, PAINTER, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18622142 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance