Accident Summary Nr: 14262281 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY SWINGING PIPE VALVE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18624536 | 11/12/1984 | 4941 | 0 | Louisville Water Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH SEVERAL OTHER EMPLOYEES TO WEDGE AND BRACE A BUTTERFLY WATER LINE VALVE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO DRIVE IN THE WEDGE, THE SLIP JOINT HOLDING THE VALVE ASSEMBLY CAME OFF. THIS ALLOWED THE VALVE TO SWING FREE AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE OTHER WORKERS HAD ALSO INCREASED THE TENSION ON THE VALVE, WHICH WAS BEING HELD IN PLACE BY A CHAIN CHOKER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18624536 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |