Accident Summary Nr: 14262273 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY PROPANE GAS FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14262273 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1862425410/09/198459840Big 3 Gas Co
1862426210/09/198430890Brockway Plastics Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FILLING LIQUID PROPANE GAS CYLINDERS FOR INDUSTRIAL TRUCKS WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 LOOKED ON. SOMEHOW, PROPANE ESCAPED FROM THE CYLINDERS AND WAS IGNITED. BOTH EMPLOYEE #1 AND #2 WERE BURNED.

Keywords: PROPANE, BURN, FIRE, GAS, LP GAS, LPG CONTAINER, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18624254 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Driver-sales workers
2 18624262 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported