Accident Summary Nr: 14262273 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY PROPANE GAS FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18624254 | 10/09/1984 | 5984 | 0 | Big 3 Gas Co |
18624262 | 10/09/1984 | 3089 | 0 | Brockway Plastics Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FILLING LIQUID PROPANE GAS CYLINDERS FOR INDUSTRIAL TRUCKS WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 LOOKED ON. SOMEHOW, PROPANE ESCAPED FROM THE CYLINDERS AND WAS IGNITED. BOTH EMPLOYEE #1 AND #2 WERE BURNED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18624254 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Driver-sales workers | ||
2 | 18624262 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |