Accident Summary Nr: 14262265 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN KNIFE DIE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18624585 | 10/01/1984 | 2653 | 0 | Chesapeake Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BEHIND A MACHINE AS HE CLEANED IT. WHILE HIS HAND WAS RESTING ON A BAR BELOW THE KNIFE DIE, ANOTHER WORKER TURNED THE MACHINE ON. THE CIRCULAR-SHAPED DIE CUT OFF EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18624585 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |