Accident Summary Nr: 14262257 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CRUSHED IN MACHINE ROLLS

Accident Summary Nr: 14262257 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479911807/20/198426790Universal Woods Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE ROLLERS OF A CURTAIN COATING MACHINE WITH R66 CLEANER. THE CLEANER WAS APPLIED TO A CLOTH WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 HAD WRAPPED AROUND HIS HAND. WHILE HE WAS CLEANING, HIS HAND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE ROLLERS AND WAS CRUSHED.

Keywords: CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14799118 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous precision woodworkers