Accident Summary Nr: 14262240 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH WELDING ELECTRODE

Accident Summary Nr: 14262240 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479928208/30/198437150Hoffman Trailer Co Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING THE BODY OF A TRAILER TRUCK. HE HAD CONNECTED THE GROUND LEAD TO THE BODY OF THE TRUCK AND HAD INSTALLED A NEW ELECTRODE IN THE ELECTRODE HOLDER. FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON, THE EMPLOYEE HAD FALLEN; AND, WHEN HE WAS FOUND, HE WAS LYING ON THE ELECTRODE. THERE WERE ARCS FLOWING BETWEEN HIS CHEST AREA, WHERE THE ELECTRODE WAS FOUND, AND THE TRUCK FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14799282 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters