Accident Summary Nr: 14262232 - FALL THROUGH FAILED DECKING PANEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14780712 | 06/15/1984 | 1791 | 0 | D E Erectors Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 18FT (APPROX.) WHEN HE JUMPED OR STEPPED OFF FROM A 3FT HIGH (APPROX.) STACK OF DECKING PANELS ONTO A PREVIOUSLY LAID PANEL.IT FAILED AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE DECEASED AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE CUTTING AND RIGGING SHEET METAL DECKING. THE DECEASED FELL APPROXIMATELY 18' TO CONCRETE FLOOR OF THE SEARS BUILDING AT OXMOOR MALL. EMPLOYEES HAD STACKED APPROXIMATELY 2 TO 3 DAYS WORTH OF DECKING, WITH THE HELP OF A CRANE, BEFORE LUNCH. THE STACKS WERE APPROXIMATELY 3FT HIGH. THE DECEASED STEPPED OR JUMPED OFF THE STACK AFTER REMOVING RIGGINGS TO A PRE CUT METAL DECKING, THE DECKING GAVE WAY AND HE FELL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14780712 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |