Accident Summary Nr: 14262224 - Employee injured when bulldozer goes over bank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14810204 | 06/25/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Alph C Kaufman Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Case bulldozer with tracks control levels to build up earth for a retaining wall. While Employee #1 was in forward gear, the bulldozer stalled out approximately 20 to 30 feet from the bank's edge, causing the tracks to free spin in neutral gear. Employee #1 did not have time to stop before he went over the bank. After the first bump he could not maintain pressure on the foot brake. The bulldozer apparently overturned. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14810204 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |