Accident Summary Nr: 14262208 - EMPLOYEE ON RADIO TOWER KILLED WHEN TOWER FELL OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14262208 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480195508/14/198416230Tony Nelson Warren

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE ERECTING THE FIRST FIFTY FOOT SECTION OF A THREE HUNDRED FOOT, 2-WAY RADIO TOWER (ANTENNA). THE SECTION WAS STABLIZED IN A VERTICAL POSITION BY THREE TEMPORARY GUY WIRES. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE TOWER FELL. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS SECURED TO THE TOWER SECTION BY A SAFETY BELT, WAS CARRIED TO HIS DEATH WITH THE FALLING TOWER. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE INJURIES. THE TOWER MATERIAL WAS MADE BY UNR-ROHN (DIVISION OF UNR, INC.), MID-WEST DIVISION, PEORIA,ILLINOIS.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, COLLAPSE, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, GUY, FALL, TOWER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14801955 Fatality Fracture Electricians