Accident Summary Nr: 14262190 - FALL FROM ROOF BAR JOISTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2803997 | 05/09/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Doug Welding & Erecting |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPING TO REPOSITION A SHEET OF ROOFING WHICH HAD BEEN PLACED 180 DEGREES FROM PROPER STARTING POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO WALK THE ROOFING AROUND 180 DEGREES AND ONE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS FOOTING ON THE BAR JOIST. HE FELL 16 FEET TO THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2803997 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |